Category Winners 2019

QUILT SHOWCASE 2019 – Category Award List

1.1 Mainly Pieced Amateur

1st Place Somerset Patchwork & Quilting Yazzii International

Victorian Textiles

Robyn Packham

Windows

Runner Up Elm Grove Patchwork Can Do Books Victorian Textiles Suzann Moore

Tenpenny Tearoom Stars

1 HC Rosette Andrea Milne-Hall

1718 Simplified

2 HC Rosette Helen Searle

Joyous Triangles

1.2 Mainly Pieced Professional

1st Place The Australian Quilters Association Inc. Linda Crouch

Fickle Pickle Clan

Runner Up The Australian Quilters Association Inc. Lyn King

Heritage

1 HC Rosette Sheree Mackintosh

Birdie Wreath

2 HC Rosette Cindy Steer

Autumn Gift

3 HC Rosette Shirley Lodington

Rings and Hearts

1.3 Mainly Pieced Two Person Amateur & Professional

1st Place Gum Valley Patchwork Yazzii International Victorian Textiles Janet Holland

Memories of Pisa

Runner Up Gum Valley Patchwork Frances Toscano

Sweet Sunday Quilt

1 HC Rosette Carole Egan

Value Proposition Quilt

2 HC Rosette Denise Reynolds

Dancing in the Snow

3 HC Rosette Fiona McKenzie

My Heritage

1.4 Mainly Pieced Two Person Both Professional

1st Place Bay Quilters

Yazzii International Victorian Textiles

Linda Bear

Sapientiam

Runner Up Marg Lowe Victorian Textiles

Mill Rose Cottage

Shirley Lodington

Squares and Compass

1 HC Rosette Jenny Bear

The Snail Mail Express

2.1 Mainly Applique Amateur

1st Place Wendy Blyth Cheryl Meyer

Celebrating Mary Brown

Runner Up Wendy Blyth Carlene Gosbell

My Garden

2.2 Mainly Applique – Professional

1st Place The Applique Guild of Australia Elizabeth Allen

La Mariee

Runner Up The Applique Guild of Australia Jude Liebman

Take me back to Paris

2.3 Mainly Applique Two Person Amateur

1st Place Geelong Patchwork & Quilters Guild Inc PK Fabrics

Mini Jumbuck Nu-Wool

Sue Ahern

Warm Regards

Runner Up Scissorman Victorian Textiles Can Do Books Kaye Hardman

Liberty Love

1 HC Rosette Beverley Price

My William

2.4 Mainly Applique Two Person Professional

1st Place Stawell Quilters Inc PK Fabrics

Mini Jumbuck Nu-Wool

Wendy Blyth

Celtic Hearts

Runner Up Cottage Threads Verandah

Can Do Books

Anthea Bradley

Majestic Mosaic

Small Quilts

3.1 Small Quilts Amateur

1st Place The Patchwork Gallery Quilt Group Karen Mc Gregor

Modern Medallion

Runner Up Deniliquilters & Friends Fiona McKenzie

The Corner Office

3.2 Small Quilts Professional

1st Place Wangaratta Centre Quilters Inc. Robyn Coots

Lilac and Roses

Runner Up GJs Discount Fabrics Yazzii International Victorian Textiles Ramona Resurreccion

Gypsy Stallion

1 HC Rosette Karen Terrens

Lime Cordial

2 HC Rosette Sheree Mackintosh

My Own Design

3.3 Small quilts – 2 Person

1st Place Murray River Quilters Inc.

Mini Jumbuck Nu-Wool

PK Fabrics

Margot Lattimore

Springtime

4.1 Student Primary

1st Place Kids Quilts PK Fabrics

Victorian Textiles

Blossom Heart Quilts

Darcy Oldfield

Flowery Meadow

Runner Up PK Fabrics Victorian Textiles

Blossom Heart Quilt

Hamish Kerle

Turtle Topia

1 HC PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Charlotte Butcher Zali Harrison

Colours of the Rainbow

2 HC PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Anneliese Whitty Caruso

Off the Beaten Track

1 Encouragement PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Evie Gianfriddo

Sakura in the Spring

2 Encouragement PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Billie Nagy

The World of Colours

3 Encouragement PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Chloe Macknight

Flower Power

4 Encouragement PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Harmony Holloway

Harmony’s Rainbow Quilt

5 Encouragement PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Emily Jamison

Sea Breeze Stripes

4.2 Student Secondary

1st Place Bowerbird PK Fabrics

Victorian Textiles

Blossom Heart Quilt

Chloe Pullar

Brickfielder

Runner Up PK Fabrics Victorian Textiles

Blossom Heart Quilt

Emma Vallance

4 Seasons of Bunnies

1 HC PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Charlotte Fremantle

Charlotte’s kaleidoscope

2 HC PK Fabrics

Blossom Heart Quilt

Taliah Jamison

Candy Stripes

5.1 First Time Entrant Amateur (11)

1st Place GJs Discount Fabrics Susan Botta

It must be Love

Runner Up Kilmore Quilters Inc Janet Arandt

Spring Blossoms

1 HC Rosette Wendy Cameron

Ballet with Kaffe Fassett

2 HC Rosette Judy backhouse

Africa – Where women work and men make decisions

5.2 First Time Entrant Amateur – 2 Person

1st Place Patchworkers & Quilters Guild of Victoria Millrose Cottage

Mini Jumbuck Nu-Wool

Jennifer Mitchell

Starstruck

Runner Up Patchworkers & Quilters Guild of Victoria PK Fabrics

Mini Jumbuck Nu-Wool

Alison Davidson

Baskets of Hope and Love

1 HC Rosette Debbie Travis

That Town & Country Quilt

2 HC Rosette Lynne Roe

Rainbows in Bloom

6. Group Quilts 

1st Place Bowerbird Norman Vivian

Blossom Heart Quilts Tied with a Ribbon PK Fabrics

GJs Discount Fabrics Perivale Gutermann

Mini Jumbuck Nu-Wool

Jenny Bear

Nine Squared

Runner Up Bowerbird

Blossom Heart Quilt Tied with a Ribbon PK Fabrics

GJs Discount Fabrics Perivale Gutermann

Mini Jumbuck Nu-Wool

Ashleigh Lynch

Between the devil and the Deep Blue Sea

1 HC Rosette Stawell Quilters Inc

Shoes, Bags and Bling

 7. Art Quilts

1st Place Waverley Patchworkers & Quilters Inc. Lynette Weeks

Undergrowth

Runner Up Waverley Patchworkers & Quilters Inc. Jan Frazer

On Time

1 HC Rosette Susan Auden Wood

Playing with Circles

2 HC Rosette Helen Searle

Huddling Circles – Canberra August 2018

8. Pictorial Quilts 

1st Place Strathdale (Bendigo) Quilters Inc. Jocelyne Leath

Formidable Grace

Runner Up Strathdale (Bendigo) Quilters Inc. Fiona Schiffl

O Canada! My Soul Belongs to Thee

1 HC Rosette Karen McGregor

Crustacea

2 HC Rosette Sue de Vanny

On Reflection – Cape Town harbour Fenders

3 HC Rosette Julie Psarras

Endangered Flightpath: Destination Unknown

4 HC Rosette Neroli Henderson

Confinement

9. Miniature Quilts

Traditional and Contemporary

1st Lyrebird Quilters

The Old Loch Hospital

Carole Bosna

Up the Garden Path

Runner Up Alexandra Quilters Inc. Yazzii International Robyn Cuthbertson

Fantasy Blooms

1 HC Rosette Lee Vause

Mellow Yellow

10. Innovative – Contemporary Quilts 

1st Place Mornington Peninsula Patchworkers Inc. Robyn Cuthbertson

Amongst the Reeds

Runner Up Wabi-Sabi Designs Cobram Quilters Inc Felicity Garde

Steampunk

1 HC Rosette Helen Searle

Nancy O

2 HC Rosette Lynette Weeks

Black Magic

 11. Long Arm Machine Quilters 

1st Place Freebird Quilting Naomi Hynes

May Morris Sampler

Runner Up Seabreeze Quilters Yazzii International Victorian Textiles Anne Sushames

Liberty Petals

1 HC Rosette Karen Terrens

My Dutch Heritage

12.1 Modern Quilts – One Person 

1st Place Melbourne Modern Quilt Guild Debra Nillson

Fruit Tingle

Runner Up Melbourne Modern Quilt Guild Quality Always

Yazzii International

Sandra Dorse

Found

1 HC Rosette Heather Cartmel

Family DNA

2 HC Rosette Sue de Vanny

Cat Groove

 12.2 Modern Quilt – Two Person

1st Place Mill Rose Quilting and Gallery Sherrel Meyer

Arcadia Avenue

Runner Up Mill Rose Quilting and Gallery Francis Cox

My Modern Quilt

1 HC Rosette Wendy Blyth

A Dash of Lime

13. Other Techniques 

1st Place Sue de Vanny Michelle Bardwell

Cathedral Rose

Runner Up Sue de Vanny Sue Whitburn

Champagne Plumes

 14. Coverlets 

1st Place Catharina’s Vintage Stiches Shirley Lodington

Is It a Boy or a Girl

Runner Up Goulburn Valley Quilters Yazzii International Quality Always Fran Batrouney

Summer Coverlet

 15. Clamshell Challenge 

1st Place Victorian Quilters Inc. Julie Adamson

Raining Clamshells

Runner Up Victorian Quilters Inc. Wendy Gontier

Off to the Fair

1 HC Rosette Wendy Blyth

Aqua Madness

2 HC Rosette Fran Batrouney

Clamshells my Way