Quilt Showcase

Quilt Showcase is an annual, judged Quilt Exhibition which is open to members of Victorian Quilters Inc. It is for all levels of expertise. The many categories available to entrants have various size, technique and style options that can accommodate the range of skills from novice through to expert.

Quilt Showcase 2019 will be held in conjunction with the Craft & Quilt Fair from 25-28 July at the Melbourne Exhibition Centre, Southbank

Showcase 2019 Award Winners

 

BERNINA Best of Show:

Formidable Grace: Jocelyne Leath

 

 

 

 

 

 

Runner Up to Best of Show:

Lilac and Roses: Robyn Coots

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BERNINA Best Amateur Quilt:

Cathedral Rose: Michelle Bardwell

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BERNINA Secondary Student Award:

Brickfielder: Chloe Pullar

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Janet O’Dell Award: Retaining the Tradition:

Value Proposition Quilt: Carole Egan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matilda’s Own Longarm Machine Quilting Award:

La Mariee: Elizabeth Allen

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Narelle Grieve Award Excellence in Hand Quilting:

Champagne Plumes: Sue Whitburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Hand Quilting: Professional:

Fickle Pickle Clan: Linda Crouch

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Dr Morna Sturrock AM Award: Excellence in Embroidery & Embellishment:

Sea Change: Suzann Moss

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Use of Colour:

Arcadia Avenue: Sherrel Meyer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Domestic Machine Quilting – Professional:

Confinement: Neroli Henderson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Domestic Machine Quilting- Amateur:

Modern Medallion: Karen McGregor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Original Design:

Take Me Back to Paris: Jude Liebman

 

 

 

 

 

Best Contemporary Quilt:

Cat Groove: Sue de Vanny

 

 

 

 

 

 

Excellence in Hand Piecing:

Rings and Hearts: Shirley Lodington

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Gloria Flood Award – President’s Choice

Stars on the Plains: Susan Mackintosh

 

 

 

 

 

Showcase Convenor’s Award:

She Matters: Sue de Vanny

 

 

 

 

Judges Commendation: Sandra Lyons

Endangered Flightpath: Destination Unknown: Julie Psarras

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judges Commendation: Stephanie Knudsen

Crustacea: Karen McGregor

 

 

 

 

 

 

Judges Commendation: Lorinda Freeman

Fickle Pickle Clan: Linda Crouch

 

 

 

Committee Encouragement Award:

Dear Prudence: Marlene Answer-Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Showcase 2019 Raffle Winners  

1st Prize ‘Annie’s Stars’

Won by Beryl Adams.

Congratulations Beryl!

Annies Stars Quilts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2nd Prize – a Bernina 215 Sewing Machine

Won by Nick Burhop-Keller.

Congratulations Nick!

Bernina 215